1

The frames are sent in multiplexed fashion and have a stream id. The receiver re arranges frames with the same stream id but what happens if an older frame arrives first?

Is there a concept of sequence number in http2.0 stream frames?

  • HTTP doesn't have any concept of frames. That's taken care of at a lower layer which usually, but is not required to, support that concept. – Blrfl Feb 7 at 13:25
  • 3
    @Blrfl: RFC 7540 Section 4 is titled HTTP Frames and specifies the framing layer of HTTP/2. – Jörg W Mittag Feb 7 at 13:43
3

At the moment, HTTP/2 is only specified for transport on top of TCP, which is a connection-oriented, reliable protocol, IOW it guarantees that packets are never re-ordered, duplicated, or lost. As long as the sender sends the frames in the correct order, they will arrive in the correct order.

Likewise, HTTP/3 is essentially HTTP/2 adapted for transport over QUIC instead of TCP. QUIC again, is a connection-oriented, reliable protocol like TCP, even though it is based on UDP.

In other words: as long as frames are sent in the correct order, they cannot be received in the wrong order, so there is no need to have provisions in the spec for that.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.